I first discussed font substitution in Window NT 4.0 at tip 0542 ยป Does a document created on computer A have different printed dimensions on computer B?

Microsoft Knowledge Base Article 927067 contains the following INTRODUCTION:

When you send a document to a printer, the printer may substitute the fonts that reside on the printer for TrueType fonts that the operating system provides. This article discusses how device fonts are substituted.